Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
LIMMUD NZ 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
LIMMUD NZ 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Please note, this is a draft programme and is subject to change.
Events on 31 Aug & 1 Sept are located in Auckland.
Events on 7 & 8 Sept are located in Wellington.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
Everything Israel
History & Memory
Limmud Time
Mind Body & Soul
Society & Community
Text & Tradition
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Saturday
, August 31
7:30pm NZST
Israeli Democracy & Society
LIYL - Belmont in the Lounge of Carol & Bernie Brenner
Shahar Shilo
Remembrance of Times Past
LIYL - Herne Bay in the Lounge of Wendy & Paul Wilton
Bram Presser • Gigi Fenster • Ariel Burger
Motzash Jam Session
LIYL - Epsom in the lounge of Tomer Simhony
Max Jared Einsohn • Shannyn Einsohn
In Conversation with Sharon and Adam Mintz
LIYL - Remuera in the Lounge of Peter & Judy Gluckman
Leonard Bell • Adam Mintz • Sharon Liberman Mintz
The Tragedy of Heruta: The Madonna Who Became a Whore
LIYL - Glendowie in the Lounge of Sheryl Mungall
Gila Fine
Sunday
, September 1
7:30am NZST
Shacharit (Orthodox)
C152 (Netanya)
8:30am NZST
Registration
Centennial Foyer
9:00am NZST
Welcome to Yom Limmud 2019
Centennial Foyer
9:15am NZST
Truth of the Bible: Investigating Biblical Stories Through Archeology
C175 (Akko)
Shahar Shilo
Attitude of Gratitude: Exploring Birkot HaShachar
C155 (Jerusalem)
Max Jared Einsohn • Shannyn Einsohn
Rabbinic Loopholes: The Eruv
C149 (Petah Tikva)
Adam Mintz
Witness: Lessons from Elie Wiesel’s Classroom
C168 (Wharenui/Haifa)
Ariel Burger
10:30am NZST
Judaica Treasures at Sotheby’s: Tales from the Auction Floor
C149 (Petah Tikva)
Sharon Liberman Mintz
Little Known Events in the Formation of Today's Jewish Identity
C152 (Netanya)
Mordecai Nathan
Schtickin' It To Ya: Adventures on the Jewish Punk Fringe
C168 (Wharenui/Haifa)
Bram Presser
Youth Diversity & the NZ Media
C175 (Akko)
Mava Enoka • Mehpara Khan • Sophia Duckor-Jones
Back to the Future: The Day Moshe Failed His Torah Class
C155 (Jerusalem)
Gila Fine
11:45am NZST
Innovative Tourism in Israel
C152 (Netanya)
Shahar Shilo
The Moment of Impact
C155 (Jerusalem)
Nina Blumenfeld • Mordecai Nathan • Ariel Burger • Ayelet Zoran-Rosen
Pop-Up Poetry Writing
C149 (Petah Tikva)
Rosemary Adler
Cultural Positioning: Identity & Educational Relationships
C168 (Wharenui/Haifa)
Rachel Schanzer • Seth Schanzer
Relationships Between the Orthodox & Wider Jewish Community
C175 (Akko)
Adam Mintz
12:45pm NZST
Lunch
Cafetaria
2:00pm NZST
Historiography & New Media: Auckland’s Central Jewish Cemetery & Public Education
C149 (Petah Tikva)
Richard Myburgh
A Jewish Perspective on Psychiatric Illness
C175 (Akko)
Rui Mendel
Feverish: Illness, Empathy, & Jewish Identity
C155 (Jerusalem)
Gigi Fenster
Jewish LGBTIQ+ Identities in Aotearoa NZ
C168 (Wharenui/Haifa)
Christopher Dempsey • Jen Proctor • Cass Power • TBA
Krakow to Krypton: Jews & the Marvel of Comics
C152 (Netanya)
Daniel Rosenbaum
3:15pm NZST
Writing the Holocaust: Where to from Here?
C155 (Jerusalem)
Bram Presser
Finding Your Shlichut
C152 (Netanya)
Miriam Friedler
9 Adar: A Holiday of Constructive Conflict
C149 (Petah Tikva)
Max Jared Einsohn
Jewish - Muslim Dialogue: A Shared Experience
C168 (Wharenui/Haifa)
Juliet Moses • Jennifer Janif • Umar Kuddus • Naomi Johnson
The Man Who Made it Rain: The Rise & Fall of Honi the Circle-Drawer
C175 (Akko)
Gila Fine
4:30pm NZST
Unfolding Mysteries: The City of David
C149 (Petah Tikva)
Shahar Shilo
Building a Limmud Programme for Everyone
C145 (Tel Aviv)
Seth Schanzer
Bodylight Mindful Movement
C168 (Wharenui/Haifa)
Edna Levy
What is Transformative Jewish Education?
C175 (Akko)
Ariel Burger
Filling in the Gap in Contemporary NZ Fiction
C152 (Netanya)
Gigi Fenster • Robin Munch
The Art of Matrimony: Decorated Ketubbot from Around the World
C155 (Jerusalem)
Sharon Liberman Mintz
5:45pm NZST
Yom Limmud Auckland Closing
Centennial Foyer
Max Jared Einsohn • Shannyn Einsohn
Saturday
, September 7
6:45pm NZST
Welcome & Havdalah
Main Hall
Max Jared Einsohn • Shannyn Einsohn
8:30pm NZST
Saturday Night at Limmud!
Third Eye Brewery
Sam Duckor-Jones • Rachel Tal • Avi Duckor-Jones • Desiree Gezentsvey • Shahar Shilo • Bram Presser • Gigi Fenster
Sunday
, September 8
8:00am NZST
Registration & Coffee
9:00am NZST
Women in the IDF
Van Staveren Room
Noam Fogel • Elisheva Fogel
Dishing the Dirt: Punk Rock, Family Secrets & the Future of Holocaust Fiction
Holocaust Centre
Bram Presser
Back to the Future: The Day Moshe Failed His Torah Class
Orot Room
Gila Fine
10:00am NZST
Morning Tea
10:30am NZST
Israeli Democracy & Society
Shul
Shahar Shilo
Soul & Body: An Active Workshop on Jewish Healing & Expression
Orot Room
Shannyn Einsohn • Max Jared Einsohn
Migrations, Minorities, Myths & Misconceptions: Jews & Muslims in Aotearoa
Holocaust Centre
Sultan Eusoff • Paul Morris • Lesley Max
When to Growl & When to Cuddle
Van Staveren Room
Diane Levy
11:45am NZST
Israel as the World's Museum
Holocaust Centre
Shahar Shilo
Space: Why, how, & Other Stories from a Graduate Engineer
Orot Room
Daniel Del Monte
Krakow to Krypton: Jews & the Marvel of Comics
Van Staveren Room
Daniel Rosenbaum
The Man Who Made it Rain: The Rise & Fall of Honi the Circle-Drawer
Shul
Gila Fine
12:45pm NZST
Lunch
1:45pm NZST
Measuring our Days in Songs of Praise
Orot Room
Linda Kaye
Jews are News
Van Staveren Room
David Cohen
Teaching the Holocaust
Shul
Rivkah Nathan-Rosenbaum
Understanding the New Antisemitism: Intersectionality & the Jews
Holocaust Centre
Paul Morris
3:00pm NZST
Never Again What? On the Hard Questions Primo Levi’s Still Asking
Orot Room
Giacomo Lichtner
Feverish: Illness, Empathy, & Jewish Identity
Van Staveren Room
Gigi Fenster
The Madwoman in the Rabbi's Attic: The Tale of Yalta the Shrew
Holocaust Centre
Gila Fine
4:00pm NZST
Afternoon Tea
4:30pm NZST
The IDF - An Army of the 21 st Century
Van Staveren Room
Shahar Shilo
Building a Limmud Programme for Everyone
Shul
Haftorah Songs: Exploring the Sounds of Our Prophets
Orot Room
Shannyn Einsohn • Max Jared Einsohn
TED Talks
Holocaust Centre
Diane Levy • Linda Kaye • Maxine Scheckter
5:45pm NZST
Closing Plenary
Main Hall
Timezone
LIMMUD NZ 2019
Pacific/Auckland
Filter By Date
LIMMUD NZ 2019
Aug 31
-
Sep 8, 2019
Saturday
, August 31
Sunday
, September 1
Saturday
, September 7
Sunday
, September 8
Filter By Venue
Auckland & Wellington
Sort schedule by Venue
C145 (Tel Aviv)
C149 (Petah Tikva)
C152 (Netanya)
C155 (Jerusalem)
C168 (Wharenui/Haifa)
C175 (Akko)
Cafetaria
Centennial Foyer
Holocaust Centre
LIYL - Belmont in the Lounge of Carol & Bernie Brenner
LIYL - Epsom in the lounge of Tomer Simhony
LIYL - Glendowie in the Lounge of Sheryl Mungall
LIYL - Herne Bay in the Lounge of Wendy & Paul Wilton
LIYL - Remuera in the Lounge of Peter & Judy Gluckman
Main Hall
Orot Room
Shul
Third Eye Brewery
Van Staveren Room
Filter By Type
Everything Israel
History & Memory
Limmud Time
Mind Body & Soul
Society & Community
Text & Tradition
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Saturday
, August 31
Sunday
, September 1
Saturday
, September 7
Sunday
, September 8
Venue
C145 (Tel Aviv)
C149 (Petah Tikva)
C152 (Netanya)
C155 (Jerusalem)
C168 (Wharenui/Haifa)
C175 (Akko)
Cafetaria
Centennial Foyer
Holocaust Centre
LIYL - Belmont in the Lounge of Carol & Bernie Brenner
LIYL - Epsom in the lounge of Tomer Simhony
LIYL - Glendowie in the Lounge of Sheryl Mungall
LIYL - Herne Bay in the Lounge of Wendy & Paul Wilton
LIYL - Remuera in the Lounge of Peter & Judy Gluckman
Main Hall
Orot Room
Shul
Third Eye Brewery
Van Staveren Room
Session Type
Everything Israel
History & Memory
Limmud Time
Mind Body & Soul
Society & Community
Text & Tradition
Other Filters